Evadne Price at Dulverton Mansions

dulverton

Doing a bit more detective work on Evadne Price (aka Helen Zenna Smith), I’ve tried searching for her on Ancestry. I’ve discovered nothing yet to indicate whether Wikipedia or the ODNB is right about her date of birth, but I did find her in some electoral registers and telephone directories of the 1920s.

She lived in a flat at 29 Dulverton Mansions, on the Grays Inn Road. (see the picture above). Her phone number was MUSEUM 2394.

For most of the time she lived there with a Miss Dorothy Fletcher.  I would speculate that this was the sister (or other relative) of Charles Fletcher, whom she had married in 1920. He was a soldier (Captain in the 3rd Devonshire Regiment) and so presumably away from home most of the time. He died in the Sudan in 1924. It’s interesting that she kept her maiden name not only in the phone book, where it would be handy for editors and so on, since Evadne Price was the name that she wrote under, but in the electoral register as well.

But here’s a thing. In 1919, before her marriage, she is listed in the Hampstead and Holborn electoral register.

evadne electoral

She is listed as in Division III of the register, which I think means she has the right to vote in local elections, but not in parliamentary ones. Does this say anything about her age, or only about her economic status? I’ll try to find out somehow.

 

 

12 Comments

  1. janevsw
    Posted November 26, 2014 at 8:17 pm | Permalink

    I’ve asked an Australian friend if she can help.

    • Posted November 26, 2014 at 8:20 pm | Permalink

      Australians all seem to go for the 1888 born-in-Australia account of her life.
      She said she had never been there before she and her husband emigrated there in the seventies.
      But she was a bit of a liar…

      • janevsw
        Posted November 26, 2014 at 9:01 pm | Permalink

        I have to say that I haven’t spotted a likely E.G. Price on the UK censuses.

  2. Posted November 26, 2014 at 11:27 pm | Permalink

    Her absence from the British 1911 census is definitely an indication in favour of the theory that she was in Australia.

  3. Roger
    Posted November 27, 2014 at 3:27 am | Permalink

    “In 1919…She is listed as in Division III of the register, which I think means she has the right to vote in local elections, but not in parliamentary ones”
    In 1919 women of thirty and older were granted the right to vote in parliamentary elections, so this could mean Evadne Price was less than thirty- or claimed to be less than thirty- then.

    “Her absence from the British 1911 census is definitely an indication in favour of the theory that she was in Australia.”…except that as an actress- a nomadic job with impermanent names as well- she may have missed out completely or been recorded under another name.

  4. Jim Brown
    Posted November 27, 2014 at 8:15 am | Permalink

    Under Section 4 of the Representation of the People Act 1918 (See https://archive.org/details/representationof00frasrich for an annotated edition), a woman over the age of 30 who was not legally incapacitated and who qualified to be registered for local government elections would also qualify to be registered for parliamentary elections. So if she was registered for the one and not for the other, the most likely reason would seem to be that she was under 30 (but over 21, or else she could not have been registered at all).

    • Posted November 27, 2014 at 8:41 am | Permalink

      Thanks for this. But of course, Evadne might have preferred to prevaricate about her age, even with the electoral officers, for the purpose of maintaining an under-thirty facade.
      I’m tempted to order her marriage certificate, to see the age she told her husband she was when she married him.

  5. Posted November 28, 2014 at 9:06 am | Permalink

    The plot is definitely thickening. I think I’m coming round to the Australian version.

    • Posted December 2, 2014 at 4:04 pm | Permalink

      On the New South Wales site, Eva Grace Price is shown as born in 1888; it’s another Eva Price who was born in 1884. But you can’t be certain of anything…

      • janevsw
        Posted December 2, 2014 at 4:11 pm | Permalink

        At least the 1884 edition has both names…

      • janevsw
        Posted December 2, 2014 at 4:13 pm | Permalink

        At least the 1884 edition has both names… [sorry – typos conspiring against me – 1888!]


One Trackback/Pingback

  1. […] was written by Price under the pseudonym Helen Zenna Smith. You can read his findings here, here, here and […]

Post a Comment

%d bloggers like this: